All-College Honors Convocation

The Lafayette College All-College Honors Convocation is an annual celebration of student academic achievement where approximately 85 endowed and department awards are presented to students by the president, the provost, and faculty department heads.

The ceremony will be held on Sunday, May 3, 2015, in Colton Chapel from 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m..

Students are instructed to arrive at Pardee Hall by 1:30 p.m. to line up.

Immediately following the ceremony, there is a reception at the adjacent Daniel Patrick O’Neil `06 Plaza. In case of rain, the reception with be inside the Pardee Hall first floor lobby.

Campus arrival: Here are parking instructions as well as a campus map.

AFRICANA STUDIES

Africana  Studies Scholastic Award

Awarded to a student(s) selected by Africana Studies program faculty who has demonstrated academic excellence and potential for future leadership in American society.

ANTHROPOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY

Paul Bernon Memorial Prize in Sociology

Awarded each year by the faculty in the Department of Anthropology and Sociology to the graduating senior(s) most outstanding in sociology.

Art

Frederick Knecht Detwiller Prize

Awarded to a senior art major for distinguished work in art and art history.

Vivian B. Noblett Prize in Studio Art

Awarded to an art major(s)-with preference given to a student with an interest in studio art-who has demonstrated proficiency in painting and drawing and who shows potential for future achievements.

Thomas G. Yohe Memorial Prize in Studio Art

Awarded to a student who displays creativity in drawing and illustration.

Biology

Willis Roberts Hunt Biology Prize

Awarded annually to the senior biology student(s) felt by the members of the department to be most deserving.

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
American Institute of Chemical Engineers Donald F. Othmer Award
Given to the junior majoring in chemical engineering who has attained the highest grade point average during his/her first two years.

American Institute of Chemists Award

Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior chemical engineering major in recognition of his/her demonstrated record of leadership, character, and scholastic achievement.

Lehigh Valley Section of the ASM Award

Awarded annually to the student(s) who has attained the most impressive record in the introductory materials course.

Charles Duncan Fraser Prize
Awarded annually to the senior student(s) who, in the judgment of the Department of Chemical Engineering, is best qualified for advanced work in materials science and engineering.

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award

Given to the outstanding senior chemical engineering major(s) for achievement in chemistry.

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers Award

Presented to the senior(s) in the Department of Chemical Engineering who has compiled an impressive record in the undergraduate years in chemical engineering and who has demonstrated outstanding accomplishments in one or more extracurricular activities.

Dr. E. L. McMillen-K. K. Malhotra ’49 Prize

Awarded to two juniors who have attained a high cumulative average in chemical engineering and who has demonstrated a high level of proficiency in the Unit Operations Laboratory.

Donald U. Noblett Prize in Chemical Engineering

Given to a chemical engineering major(s) based on high academic achievement, with outstanding promise of future excellence in his/her career.

Carl J. Staska Prize

Awarded each year to a student(s) who has demonstrated a degree of proficiency in chemical laboratory skills.

Luther F. Witmer Prize

Awarded annually to the chemical engineering senior with the most outstanding accomplishments in materials science and engineering.

Chemistry

American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry

Undergraduate Award in Environmental Chemistry
Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of environmental chemistry.

American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Presented to a student who has demonstrated excellence in research, coursework and motivation in the study of inorganic chemistry.

American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Presented to a senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

American Chemical Society Division of Polymer Chemistry Award

Presented to the sophomore or junior chemistry major with the most outstanding performance in the first two semesters of organic chemistry.

American Chemical Society Prize

Given by the Lehigh Valley Section of the American Chemical Society to the outstanding senior chemistry major for achievement in chemistry.

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Presented to the junior chemistry major with the greatest achievement in the study of analytical chemistry.

American Institute of Chemists Award (Biochemistry)

Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior biochemistry major in recognition of his/her demonstrated record of leadership, character, and scholastic achievement.

American Institute of Chemists Award (Chemistry)

Presented by the Philadelphia Chapter of the Pennsylvania Institute of Chemists to a senior chemical engineering major in recognition of his/her demonstrated record of leadership, character, and scholastic achievement.

Chemical Rubber Company Freshman Achievement Award

Presented to the most outstanding first-year student in general chemistry.

William Forris Hart ’27 Chemistry Prize

Presented to a junior or senior chemistry major for proficiency in organic chemistry and potential for further achievement in chemistry.

Carl J. Staska Prize

Awarded each year to a student(s) who has demonstrated a degree of proficiency in chemical laboratory skills.

J. Hunt Wilson 1905 Prize in Analytical Chemistry

Awarded annually to the senior chemistry major with the highest ranking in courses and research in
analytical chemistry.

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Carroll Phillips Bassett Prize

Awarded annually to senior students deemed most outstanding by the Department of Civil and Environmental  Engineering.

Russell C. Brinker Prize in Civil Engineering

Awarded to that junior in the Civil and Environmental Engineering Department who, in the opinion of that department’s faculty, is deemed most deserving on the basis of self-reliance, scholarship, and student activities.

Daniel P. O’Neil Memorial Prize

Awarded to a engineering student pursuing senior projects such as individual research, honors work, or design projects and who is actively engaged with the arts and other co-curricular experiences.

Lehigh Valley Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers Outstanding Senior Award

An outstanding senior civil engineering student who has exhibited enthusiasm and leadership in one or more engineering related activities, such as but not limited to, American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE), Society of Environmental Engineers and Scientists (SEES), Engineers without Borders (EWB), Society of Women Engineers (SWE), Tau Beta Pi, Chip Epsilon, etc. and strives for academic excellence.

Moles Scholarship Award (Scholarship and Student)

Given to a student in engineering whose academic achievement and enthusiastic application shows outstanding promise of personal development leading to a career in construction engineering and management.

B. Vincent Viscomi Civil Engineering Student Prize

Awarded to a civil engineering student based on demonstrated academic achievement and leadership during his or her first three years at Lafayette.

Computer Science

James P. Schwar Prize

Awarded annually in honor of James P. Schwar, professor of computer science from 1962-2000, to a deserving computer science student or students.

Economics

Department of Economics Award for Scholastic Excellence

Awarded to a student for outstanding academic performance in economics and business and for leadership in departmental activities.

J. H. Tarbell Award

Awarded to a student who demonstrates an understanding of financial operations and institutions.

John H. Allen Prize

Awarded to the author of the best essay in public finance, as judged by a committee of the Department of Economics.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award

Given to a graduating senior for excellence in accounting and for participation in college and community affairs.

Robert F. Hunsicker Educational Prize

Awarded to a student who has done meritorious work in the area of small-business studies.

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Lawrence J. Conover ’24 Electrical Engineering Prize

Presented each year to a senior in electrical engineering upon recommendation of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

J. J. Ebers Memorial Award

Given to a student, selected by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, based on high academic achievement and noteworthy professional interest in the field of electrical engineering.

Finley W. & Ethelwyne H. Smith Electronic Engineering Prize

Awarded annually to the electrical and computer engineering senior who has earned, at the end of the junior year, the highest cumulative average attained by any senior who is working for department honors with a project in the electronics or communication

Engineering (Tau Beta Pi)
William G. McLean Tau Beta Pi Prize

Awarded annually to a sophomore engineering student based on academic performance, campus citizenship, and professional orientation.

Engineering Studies

Charles L. Best Memorial Prize in Engineering Studies

Awarded annually to senior students who best exemplify the ideals behind the Bachelor of Arts in Engineering degree and who have demonstrated leadership in the Bachelor of Arts in Engineering Program.

English

H. MacKnight Black Poetry and Literature Prize

Awarded annually to the senior who submits the best poem or group of poems in a contest conducted by the Department of English.

Class of 1883 Prize

Awarded to a senior(s) who, in the opinion of the faculty in the Department of English, has demonstrated excellence in English.

Gilbert Prize

Awarded annually to students who, in the judgment of the department of English, have demonstrated superiority in English.

Jean Corrie Poetry Prize

Awarded annually to first-, second-, and third-year students who submit the best poetry in a contest conducted by the Academy of American Poets

I. Clinton Kline Prize

Awarded to the senior who has demonstrated excellence in acting, directing, or technical theater.

Foreign Languages & Literatures

Frank Kline Baker Spanish & Latin American Civilization Award

Awarded annually to students who attain the greatest proficiency in the study of Spanish and Latin American Civilization.

George H. Catlin Prize

Awarded to the senior with the highest average in the study of the classics.

Class of 1884 R. B. Youngman Greek Prize

Awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated a high degree of proficiency in Greek as determined by the faculty in the Languages Department and the department head.

James Alexander Petrie Prize in French

Awarded annually to a student(s) demonstrating a high degree of proficiency in French.

Rexroth Prize in German

Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.

Rexroth Prize in German – Culture/Literature Studies Award

Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.

Rexroth Prize in German – Distinguished Performance in German Language Studies

Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.

Rexroth Prize in German – Language Studies Award

Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.

Rexroth Prize in German – Outstanding Senior Award

Awarded to a student for meritorious achievement in German.

Geology & Environmental Geosciences

James L. Dyson Geology Award

Presented annually to that student(s) majoring in geology who, by academic achievements and character, exemplifies the ideals by which James L. Dyson lived and worked.

Ted and Georgia Metropolis Prize in Geology

Awarded to a junior or senior Geology major who has exhibited high academic achievement and demonstrated enthusiasm for geology and environmental geosciences  both inside and outside the classroom  and through service.

Arthur Montgomery Geology Award

Arthur Montgomery Geology Award – Awarded annually to a student of high academic achievement and enthusiasm for geology, in honor of Arthur Montgomery, Professor of Geology 1951-75.

Government & Law

Eugene P. Chase Government Prize

Awarded annually to the student who has, in the judgment of the Department of Government and Law, submitted the best written exposition in the field of political science during the academic year.

Minerva & Emil V. Novak Prize in Government and Law

Presented annually to a student(s) majoring in government and law based on overall excellence in academic work and citizenship in the campus community.

History

Class of 1910 Prize

Awarded annually by the Department of History to the senior student(s) who has excelled in the study of history or in an allied field of humanities and who, in the determination of the department, manifests the greatest promise for responsible civic leader

Mathematics

Benjamin F. Barge Mathematical Prize

Awarded annually to first-year students or members of the sophomore class in recognition for excellence in mathematics.  Students are selected after competition among the members of the class for meritorious solutions of original problems.

Professor James P. Crawford Prize in Mathematics

Awarded to a student who has made a special contribution to the mathematics community at Lafayette by participating in and providing leadership for the co curricular activities of the department.

Wesley S. Mitman Prize

Awarded to the graduating senior most outstanding in mathematics

Mechanical Engineering

Karl J. Ammerman Prize

Awarded annually to the “most deserving student” in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, selected by the faculty of the department.

Carl G., Jr. ’67 and Deborah B. Anderson P’01 Mechanical Engineering Prize

Awarded to a mechanical engineering major on the strength of high academic achievement and promise for excellence in his or her career.

Military Science

Lafayette College Leopard Award

Awarded to the first-year cadet who contributes the most to the advancement of Army ROTC at Lafayette College.  The cadet must be academically in the top 10 percent of his/her ROTC class and the top 25 percent of his/her academic class.

American Legion General Military Excellence Award

Presented to a cadet in the top 25 percent of his/her class in academic and ROTC subjects who has demonstrated outstanding qualities in military leadership, discipline, character, and citizenship.

American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award

Presented to a cadet in the top 10 percent of his/her academic class and in the top 25 percent of his/her ROTC class who has demonstrated qualities of leadership and actively participated in campus student activities.

Lafayette College President’s Award

Awarded annually to the outstanding cadets from each class in terms of overall achievement measured by scholastic excellence, leadership, military performance, and extracurricular involvement.

The Society of American Military Engineers (S.A.M.E.)

Nominees must successfully complete one year of engineering, math, or science.  In addition, the recipient must display outstanding leadership, high ethics, and scholarship achievement.

Music

Ralph Scott Grover Music Scholar Award
Presented to a student who has achieved distinction in music scholarship.

John D. Raymond Music Award

Awarded annually by the Department of Music to a deserving music  student(s).

Neuroscience

William C. Rappolt ’67 and Walter Oechsle ’57 Neuroscience Prize

Awarded to an outstanding senior based on scholarship in the classroom and laboratory and service to the major, college or community.

Philosophy

Louise M. Olmsted Prize in Ethics

Awarded to a student, who, in the judgment of the members of the Department of Philosophy, has done outstanding work in theoretical ethics, applied ethics, or a related field.

Policy Studies

Caine Scholarship for Global Leadership, Business, and Policy

Awarded annually to a Policy Studies major who demonstrates an understanding of public policy and business in global environment, and exhibits potential for global leadership in the next generation.

Psychology

Burton H. Cohen Memorial Prize

Awarded annually to a senior psychology major who has demonstrated the necessary inclination, intellectual  curiosity, determination, and potential to become a dedicated, creative, selfless teacher.  The term “teacher” is to be interpreted in the broadest psychology major(s) who are judged by the department to be the most deserving.

Herbert W. Rogers Psychology Prize

Awarded annually to the outstanding senior psychology major(s) who are judged by the department to be the most deserving.

Religious Studies

Rev. J. W. and R. S. Porter Bible Prize

Awarded annually to students judged by the Department of Religious Studies to have demonstrated high proficiency in the study of religion, based upon work done in their first and second years.

Special Awards

Benjamin F. Barge Oratorical Prize

Awarded annually to rising senior or senior students who display competitive oratorical excellence while competing for the Lafayette College Forensics and/or Mock Trial teams.

James F. Bryant ’40 Excellence Award

Awarded to a junior student who meets standards of excellence, as did James F Bryant, by demonstrating high academic achievement, lettering in at least one varsity sport, and showing noticeable and noteworthy evidence of community service.

Eugene P. Chase Phi Beta Kappa Prize

Awarded to a sophomore(s) who has demonstrated scholarship as a first-year student.

Lafayette Alumni of the Lehigh Valley Performing Arts Award

Awarded annually to a Lafayette senior either residing in the greater Lehigh Valley, or who graduated from a greater Lehigh Valley High School, who has made a significant contribution to Lafayette’s performing arts program while demonstrating academic achievement

Lafayette Alumni of the Lehigh Valley Scholarship Award

Awarded annually to a Lafayette senior either residing in the greater Lehigh Valley, or who graduated from a greater Lehigh Valley High School, who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement

David A. Portlock Study Abroad Memorial Prize

Awarded annually to an outstanding student who will benefit from studying abroad.

Jeremy Saxe Award

Awarded to a graduating senior who best exemplifies the ideals of academic achievement and intellectual curiosity, personal engagement in the community, and a commitment to making the world a better place.

David Bishop Skillman 1913 Library Prize

Awarded to a graduating senior library assistant who by his/her exemplary performance, skill, and dedication had enhanced the library’s educational role.

Study Abroad Good Citizenship Award

This award recognizes a student who has achieved a high degree of personal and intellectual growth as a result of study abroad, and who has and who has given generously of his/her time and energy in support of the program, its director, and his/her classmates to ensu

Professor Carolynn Van Dyke Prize

Awarded annually in honor of Carolynn Van Dyke, March Professor of English, to a student majoring in any subject (preference for computer science) to provide funds for a nontraditional learning experience.

Eleanor Winkey Prize

Awarded annually to the senior selected by the Vice President for Campus Life from those who apply based on their undergraduate years of service to the residents of the Easton Area Community.

Women’s & Gender Studies

Professor Susan A. Basow Prize

Awarded to a graduating senior who has made a significant contribution to the field of Women’s and Gender Studies.